Eco India - Brings you closer to nature

Eco Eco Eco Eco Eco Eco

Activities Parks Wonders Places Lodge/Resorts Trips/Tours

What is Eco-TourismHome StaysFlora & Fuana

Eco India » Flora » Trees » Arjun Tree
Plan Your Tours

Arjun Tree

Kingdom : Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order : Myrtales
Family : Combretaceae
Genus : Terminalia
Species: T. arjuna
Zoological name : Terminalia arjuna
Found In : Bandhavgarh National Park, Pench Tiger Reserve and Kanha National Park

Other names : Arjuna, Koha, Kahu, Arjan, White Marudah, White Murdh, Arjuna Myrobalan, Orjun, Yerra maddi, Sadada, Sadaru and many more.

Description : Arjuna is the large size deciduous tree. The height of the Arjuna tree reaches upto 60 -85 feet. It is the evergreen tree with the yellow flowers and conical leaves. It has a smooth gray bark. Fruit is 2.5 -3.5 cm long, fibrous woody, glabrous with 5 hard wings, striated with numerous arjun-treecurved veins. It has a buttressed trunk and a vast spreading crown from which the branches drop downwards. Its leaves are dull green above and pale brown beneath. Arjuna flowers between March to June and fruits between September to November.

Other Species : Terminalia chebula, T. bellrica and T. ciliata are the other species of Arjun tree found in India.

Location : Terminalia Arjuna is common throughout India especially in the sub Himalayan tracts and Eastern India. They are widely grown in Bandhavgarh National Park, Pench Tiger Reserve and Kanha National Park in India. It is mainly grown on the banks of the rivers and streams.

Cultivation methods :Its fruit is dried in the sunlight and than stored up to 6 -12 months. Seeds are pretreated by soaking in the water for 48 hours before sowing in beds. 8 – 9 months seedlings are better to transplant in the field.

Medicinal uses : The Bark of the Arjuna tree contains calcium salts, magnesium salts, and glucosides has been used in traditional Ayurvedic herbalism Juice of its leaf is used to cure dysentry and earache. Arjuna helps in maintaining the cholesterol level at the normal rate, as it contains the antioxidant properties similar to the Vitamin E. It strengths the heart muscles and maintains the heart functioning properly. It also improves functioning of cardiac muscle. Arjuna is used for the treatment of coronary artery disease, heart failure, edema, angina and hypercholesterolemia. Its bark power possesses diuretic, prostaglandin enhancing and coronary risk factor modulating properties. It is also considered as beneficial in the treatment of Asthma.

Other uses : Its wood is used in boat and house building as it is very hard. Its wood is also used in the making of the agricultural implements and weapons too. It is grown in the cities and towns for the purpose of shade.

Cultural Importance :Arjuna is one of the sacred tree of India. It has acquired the social and religious sanctity with the passage of time. It is said that Arjuna has been born of the two sons of Kubair after saint Narada cursed him. The leaves and flowers of this tree are offered to the Lord Vishnu and Lord Ganpati on the several religious occasions. It has been used in Ayurvedic formation since ancient times.

Plan Your Tours
Eco Adventure
Eco Tours
Gramam Homestay
« Home Stays
Eco Lodges
« Flora & Fuana

Rishikesh Whitewater Rafting

Duration: 02 Nights - 03 Days

Bird Watching Tour

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days

Indian Tiger Safari

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days

Nepal Himalayas Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days

Nature Trail In Flowers Valley

Duration: 11 Nights - 12 Days

Eco India Information Guide
- Eco Views
- Eco Education
- Why Eco Travel
- Eco News
- Eco Tour Packeges
- Sustainable Tourism
- Blog
- Eco Tourism
- Eco Health
- Eco Map
- Eco Products
- Animals

Home Stays
- Elephant Valley Hotel
- Gramam Homestay
- Hermitage Guest House
- Kannankeril Homestay
- Kerala Village Homestay
- Our Native Village
- The Bungalow

Eco Places And Destinations
- Coorg
- Himalayas
- Garhwal
- Goa
- Kerala
- Kodaikanal
Eco Parks
- Bandhavgarh National Park
- Kanha National Park
- Corbett National Park
- Ranthambore Wildlife Sanctuary
- Periyar National Park
- Kaziranga NationalPark
Eco Animals
- Royal Bengal Tiger
- Neelgai, Indian Deer
- Indian Rhino
- Indian Lion
- Indian Leopard
- Indian Peafowl
Eco Flora
- Trees
- Banyan Tree
- Peepal Tree
- Neem Tree
- Garden Asparagus
- Lotus
Eco Wonder
- Backwaters
- Beaches
- Caves
- Deserts
- Flora
- Fauna
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Plan Your Eco Trip With Us| Feedback | What is Eco-Tourism


Copyright 2008 © Eco India. All rights reserved. Protected by Copyscape Web Plagiarism Tool