Eco India - Brings you closer to nature

Eco Eco Eco Eco Eco Eco

Activities Parks Wonders Places Lodge/Resorts Trips/Tours

What is Eco-TourismHome StaysFlora & Fuana

Eco India » Flora » Trees » Turmeric Plant
Plan Your Tours

Turmeric Plant

Kingdom : Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass : Zingiberidae
Order : Zingiberales
Family : Zingiberaceae
Genus : Curcuma
Species : C. longa
Scientific Name : Curcuma longa
Found In : Sanjay Gandhi National Park

Other names : Kunyit, Haridra, Haldi, Halada, Manjal, Zirsood, terre merite, Holdi, Indian Saffron, curcuma, Pasapu, Arishina are the other related names used for the Turmeric Kunyit, Haridra, Haldi, Halada, Manjal, Zirsood, terre merite, Holdi, Indian Saffron, curcuma, Pasapu, Arishina are the other related names used for the Turmeric

Description : The plant of Turmeric is a herbaceous perennial, which is 60 -90 cm high. It has a short stem. It has large leaves oblong and up to turmeric-plantone meter long. Flowers of the turmeric appear on a spike like the stalk. Its flowers are yellow white in colour. They are sterile and donot produce viable seed. The lamina is green above and pale green below, and is 30 -40 cm long and 8 -12 cm wide. Approximately 30 flowers are produced in a spike. Inflorescence is a central spike of 10 -15 cm in length. Its pant looks like the ginger pant.

Location : It is the widely cultivated tropical plant of India, which is grown from sea level to 1200 meter MSL. It is widely grown in the Sanjay Gandhi National Park of India.

Cultivation methods : Turmeric plant is panted in the month of September to October. It grows in light black, black clayey loams, and red soils in irrigated and rainfed conditions. The rhizomes are planted 5 7 cm deep. This crop is planted by the small rhizomes with one or two buds. It is harvested after 9 -10 months of planting. The lower leaves turn yellow and fall with age.

Medicinal uses : It is taken as the blood purifier and is very useful in the common cold, leprosy, intermittent, affections of the liver, dropsy, inflammation and wound healing. The rhizome of the turmeric plant is highly aromatic and antiseptic. It is even used for contraception, swelling, insect stings, wounds, whooping cough, inflammation, internal injuries, pimples, injuries, as a skin tonic. Sweetened milk boiled with the turmeric is the popular remedy for cold and cough. It is given in liver ailments and jaundice.

Other uses : The powered rhizome of this plant is used as an condiment and as an yellow dye. Its is used to colour and flavour the foodstuff. It is used in the preparation of medicinal oils, ointments and poultice. It is even used in the cosmetics.

Cultural Importance : For thousand of years it has been used in the Hindu religious ceremonies. It is the common belief among the the Hindus that Turmeric improves fertility. The dry turmeric root is considered as the symbol of purity and prosperity. It is used in Indian rites and rituals. Turmeric mixed in water is poured on the God and Goddesses. The dried turmeric roots in betel leaves are given to the women during the ceremonies as they are considered as fertile and bring good luck. Turmeric power is applied on the main entrance of the Indian Houses. The priests in the temples put tilak on the forehead with the turmeric power. Married women in India has to put Sindur a vermilion paste (mixture of turmeric with camphor).

Plan Your Tours
Eco Adventure
Eco Tours
Gramam Homestay
« Home Stays
Eco Lodges
« Flora & Fuana

Rishikesh Whitewater Rafting

Duration: 02 Nights - 03 Days

Bird Watching Tour

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days

Indian Tiger Safari

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days

Nepal Himalayas Tour

Duration: 09 Nights - 10 Days

Nature Trail In Flowers Valley

Duration: 11 Nights - 12 Days

Eco India Information Guide
- Eco Views
- Eco Education
- Why Eco Travel
- Eco News
- Eco Tour Packeges
- Sustainable Tourism
- Blog
- Eco Tourism
- Eco Health
- Eco Map
- Eco Products
- Animals

Home Stays
- Elephant Valley Hotel
- Gramam Homestay
- Hermitage Guest House
- Kannankeril Homestay
- Kerala Village Homestay
- Our Native Village
- The Bungalow

Eco Places And Destinations
- Coorg
- Himalayas
- Garhwal
- Goa
- Kerala
- Kodaikanal
Eco Parks
- Bandhavgarh National Park
- Kanha National Park
- Corbett National Park
- Ranthambore Wildlife Sanctuary
- Periyar National Park
- Kaziranga NationalPark
Eco Animals
- Royal Bengal Tiger
- Neelgai, Indian Deer
- Indian Rhino
- Indian Lion
- Indian Leopard
- Indian Peafowl
Eco Flora
- Trees
- Banyan Tree
- Peepal Tree
- Neem Tree
- Garden Asparagus
- Lotus
Eco Wonder
- Backwaters
- Beaches
- Caves
- Deserts
- Flora
- Fauna
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Plan Your Eco Trip With Us| Feedback | What is Eco-Tourism


Copyright 2008 © Eco India. All rights reserved. Protected by Copyscape Web Plagiarism Tool